Not Set

Hulk of a French fishing boat abandoned in Pomphlett Creek, Plymouth.

Type

Crabber / Inshore Beamer / Scalloper

History

This shallow draught vessel was built in Le Croisic, Brittany in 1968 with the name Vox Dei.  Originally fitted out as a crabber and angling boat with a midships wheelhouse and a capstan forward, powered by a Perkins 6354 engine. When she came to the UK she was renamed Anjonika with port number PH 44.  At various times she has been called Leda, Anjonika with port number PH 230, Anje - E 72, Anje - P 215 and was in Exmouth for a short while as Anje - E 72.  Anje came to Plymouth from Portsmouth as an inshore beamer and was converted to a scalloper.  The ship was deregistered in September 1994 and converted to a houseboat, but was abandoned in Pomphlett Lake sometime between 2005 and 2007.

Description

Anje was intact when first abandoned but has been slowly falling apart since then. She bilged before 2009 and remained largely intact until 2017 but by 2020 the wheelhouse had gone overboard, the transom collapsed and the topsides washed away.

Identified by The SHIPS Project from the trawlerphotos website.

Location and Access

At the head of Pomphlett Lake / Creek, Plymouth.

The Anje lies at the end of Pomphlett Creek on the south side. The location can be seen from the footpath that runs along the head of the creek by the Billacombe Roundabout by Morrisons supermarket or along Breakwater Road. The remains are slowly breaking up, see photographs.

Nearby hulks include the Tamar barge Edwin SHIPS Link and fishing boats Pomphlett 1 and 2 SHIPS Link.

Position OS: SX 50593 53923
Position GPS: 50.366186, -4.102061
Show the site on Google Maps SHIPS Link

Information

Date Built:

1968

Previous Names:

Vox Dei, Leda, Anjonika, Anje

Builder:

Unknown, Le Croisic, Brittany

Official Number:

Unknown

Length

10.5m

Width

Unknown

Depth in Hold

Unknown

Construction

Timber, carvel, one deck, square stern

Propulsion

Diesel, Perkins 6354

Tonnage

11.45 tonnes

Portmarks

E72, PH44, PH230, P215

Abandoned

Between 2005 and 2007


Not Set

Leave a message

Your email address will not be published.

Click the images for a larger version

Image use policy

Our images can be used under a CC attribution non-commercial licence (unless stated otherwise).